PPE Requirements on California Construction Sites

Between 2015 and 2026 M Squared Safety evaluated 403,323 individual inspection items across 7,473 job site inspections in California. On the personal protective equipment line, one item fails at roughly two and a half times the rate of the item next to it.

Hard hats get worn. Safety glasses do not.

Across 5,623 checks of eye and face protection, 773 failed. That is 13.7 percent.

Head protection was checked 4,652 times over the same period and failed 262 times, 5.6 percent.

Same sites. Same crews. Same inspectors. The difference is that a hard hat is put on once in the morning and stays on, and safety glasses are taken off every time they fog, every time someone needs to read something small, and every time a task feels quick enough not to bother.

PPE overall runs a 5.5 percent failure rate in our record, 1,765 findings across 32,178 checks. Eye protection alone accounts for 813 of those findings.

The rule that puts this on the employer

8 CCR 1514(a) states that the employer shall require employees to use the required personal protective equipment.

Providing the equipment is not the obligation. Requiring its use is. When an inspector sees unworn eye protection on a site that stocks it, the finding lands on the employer, and "we issue glasses to everyone" is not an answer to it.

This is why sites that make eye protection a condition of entry outperform sites that call for it task by task. A rule enforced at the gate is enforceable. A rule that depends on each worker judging each task is not.

The document almost nobody has

8 CCR 3380(f)(1) requires the employer to assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment.

8 CCR 3380(f)(2) requires a written certification of that assessment, identifying three things: the workplace evaluated, the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed, and the date or dates of the hazard assessment.

We only saw this item checked 750 times, far fewer than the equipment items, because many inspection templates do not ask for it. When it was asked for, it failed 8.4 percent of the time. A generic company-wide PPE policy with no site named and no date does not satisfy 3380(f)(2), and that is usually what gets handed over.

What failed, how often, and how to fix it

Every figure below is from our own inspection record. The item wording is the condition assessed; the rate is the share of checks of that item marked as findings.

Eye and face protection worn as required

773 findings in 5,623 checks. 13.7 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: Whether eye protection is on the face of every worker exposed, at the moment the inspector walks up. Not whether it was issued, and not whether it is in a pocket.

How to fix it: Make eye protection a condition of entry rather than a task-by-task decision. Sites that require glasses past the gate fail this item far less than sites that require them for specific operations.

What to document: Note eye protection in the daily walk and record the correction when someone is found without it. A pattern of documented corrections reads very differently from silence.

Eye protection worn as required

40 findings in 233 checks. 17.2 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: The same condition on a shorter template. Together with the item above, that is 813 findings across 5,856 checks, comfortably the most failed PPE condition we record.

How to fix it: Treat both as one problem with one fix.

What to document: One record covers both.

PPE hazard assessment completed and documented

63 findings in 750 checks. 8.4 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: The written certification required by 8 CCR 3380(f)(2), naming the workplace evaluated, the person certifying it, and the date. Inspectors ask for the document, not the reasoning.

How to fix it: Write one certification per site, not one per company, and date it. Redo it when the work changes character, because the hazards change with it.

What to document: The certification itself is the record. Keep it with the site safety file, not at head office.

Respiratory protection worn as required

52 findings in 862 checks. 6.0 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: Whether respirators are worn where the assessment says they are needed, and whether the wearer is using the right cartridge for the actual exposure.

How to fix it: Tie respirator use to the specific task and product, and check that the cartridge matches the safety data sheet for what is being used.

What to document: Record fit test dates and the task each respirator was selected for.

Head protection worn as required

262 findings in 4,652 checks. 5.6 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: Hard hats on heads in the exposure area. This item performs relatively well and is not usually where a site loses.

How to fix it: Maintain what is already working. Sites rarely regress on hard hats.

What to document: Covered by the daily walk record.

Employees use and wear PPE correctly

103 findings in 4,492 checks. 2.3 percent failure rate.

What the inspector is looking at: Whether the equipment is worn as designed. Safety glasses on the forehead, an unbuckled chin strap, gloves in a back pocket.

How to fix it: Correct wear at the moment it is seen, and say why. Most of this is habit rather than refusal.

What to document: Note corrections on the daily walk.

The pattern

PPE is the one section where the failure is behavioral rather than administrative. Fire protection and hazard communication fail on records. PPE fails on habit, in real time, on the face of a real person.

That changes the fix. You cannot file your way out of this one. The sites in our record that perform best on eye protection are the ones where it is a condition of being on site at all, enforced at the gate, by everyone, including visitors and management.

Frequently asked questions

Does an employer have to make employees wear PPE, or just provide it?

8 CCR 1514(a) puts it plainly: the employer shall require employees to use the required personal protective equipment. Providing it is not enough. Enforcement is the employer's obligation, and an inspector who sees unworn eye protection on a site that supplies it records a finding against the employer, not the worker.

What is the most failed PPE item on California job sites?

Eye and face protection. Across 5,623 checks we recorded 773 failures, a 13.7 percent rate. Head protection was checked a similar number of times and failed at 5.6 percent. Hard hats get worn. Safety glasses do not, at roughly two and a half times the rate.

Does California require a written PPE hazard assessment?

Yes. 8 CCR 3380(f)(1) requires the employer to assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment. 3380(f)(2) requires written certification identifying the workplace evaluated, the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed, and the date or dates of the hazard assessment.

What has to be in the written PPE hazard assessment certification?

Three things, under 8 CCR 3380(f)(2): the workplace evaluated, the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed, and the date or dates of the hazard assessment. A generic company-wide document with no site named and no date does not satisfy it.

What standard does the PPE itself have to meet in California?

8 CCR 1514(d) requires that personal protective equipment for the eyes, face, head, hand, foot and extremities comply with the applicable Title 8 standards. The construction section points outward to the specific equipment standards rather than restating them.

Who is responsible for keeping PPE in usable condition?

The employer. 8 CCR 3380(d) requires the employer to assure that all required safety devices and safeguards are maintained in a safe, sanitary condition. Scratched lenses, a cracked shell or a filthy respirator are maintenance failures, not worker failures.

Related

Every guide in this series reports what our own inspections found on that section, with the fix and the record to keep: fall protection requirements, where marking a floor hole cover fails at 41.1 percent; the written emergency medical services plan, which fails at 23.8 percent; safety data sheet requirements, where 20.3 percent of sites could not produce a sheet in the work area; the Code of Safe Practices and IIPP, failing at 17.7 and 13.9 percent; fire extinguisher requirements, where annual service fails at 18.2 percent and California caps extinguisher travel distance at 75 feet where the federal standard allows 100; ladder requirements, where securing the ladder fails at 31.7 percent; heat illness prevention requirements, where response procedures fail at 11.0 percent while shade fails at 0.7 percent.

About this data

M Squared Safety Solutions, Inc. is a construction safety and Cal/OSHA compliance consulting firm based in San Clemente, serving Orange County, Los Angeles, San Diego, Riverside, San Bernardino and Ventura counties. The figures on this page come from our own third party inspection record, covering 403,323 evaluated items across 7,473 inspections between 2015 and 2026. They describe what we found on California job sites. They are not a Cal/OSHA publication and not a prediction of any individual inspection outcome.

We write PPE hazard assessments, certify them to 8 CCR 3380(f)(2), and run the site inspections that catch the habit problems before an inspector does. Call 949-954-6581.